Steam App 454160

Dark Fear

Dark Fear is a pixel horror game with RPG and adventure game elements. Explore a diverse landscape filled with forests, mountains, lakes and deserts. Make allies in the local village, upgrade your weapon and armor, go hunting/fishing and fight your way to the truth by slaying your foes, solving puzzles and helping people with their...

AdventureIndieRPGSingle-playerSteam AchievementsFamily Sharing
Your rating
0.0/5 · 0 user ratings

External stores

Marketplace offers

External marketplace offers may be affiliate links. Verify the product type and activation region before purchasing.

KINGUINDark Fear Steam CD KeyFoxKeysGlobalUpdated: 2026-08-01 12:23
≈ $ 0.33Region free6 available
View offer
KINGUINDark Fear Steam CD KeyRoyWin4meUpdated: 2026-08-01 12:23
≈ $ 0.36Region free3 available
View offer
KINGUINDark Fear Steam CD KeyShadowShopUpdated: 2026-08-01 12:23
≈ $ 0.39Region free4 available
View offer
KINGUINDark Fear Steam CD KeyNiceGuyGamesUpdated: 2026-08-01 12:23
≈ $ 0.56Region free2 available
View offer
KINGUINDark Fear Steam CD KeyKingCodesUpdated: 2026-08-01 12:23
≈ $ 0.82Region free3 available
View offer
KINGUINDark Fear Steam CD KeyDigital Distribution HubUpdated: 2026-08-01 12:23
≈ $ 1.22Region free3 available
View offer
KINGUINDark Fear Steam CD KeyOnlyGamesUpdated: 2026-08-01 12:23
≈ $ 1.75Region free1 available
View offer
KINGUINDark Fear Steam CD KeyPicgameUpdated: 2026-08-01 12:23
≈ $ 1.76Region free2 available
View offer

About

*** WARNING: This game contains loud noises and frightening scenes which some players may find disturbing! ***

DESCRIPTION


You wake up in pitch blackness. You have no idea who you are, where you are or how you got here - it's up to you to figure it out!

For horror game fans seeking out that ultimate fix, 'Dark Fear' delivers an immersive, frightening experience wrapped in a cinematic soundtrack and a dark, twisted storyline written by an ex-film industry professional. The game can only described as blend between RPG and adventure with a 2D graphical style similar to the classic PC games from the 1980s (think Myst meets Kings Quest). Its simplistic approach allows even the most casual gamers to gently unfold and enjoy its many complex layers of game mechanics.

Explore a diverse landscape filled with forests, mountains, lakes and deserts. Make allies in the local village, upgrade your weapon and armor, go hunting/fishing and fight your way to the truth by slaying your foes, solving puzzles and helping people with their problems.

FEATURES


  • A combination of both adventure and RPG game mechanics
  • Classic 1980's PC style visuals
  • A cinematic Hollywood-style soundtrack composed by film industry professionals
  • A deep and engaging storyline
  • Higher clarity, improved audio quality over the original mobile version

MEDIA


Developer Interview on Horror website Dread Central

Regional data

Prices

CountryCurrencyInitialFinalDiscountUpdated
United StatesUSD$3.990%2026-07-29 01:18
United KingdomGBP£2.790%2026-07-29 01:18
FranceEUR3,99€0%2026-07-29 01:18
Czech RepublicEUR3,99€0%2026-07-29 01:18
SlovakiaEUR3,99€0%2026-07-29 01:18
TurkeyUSD$3.99 USD0%2026-07-29 01:18
ArgentinaUSD$3.99 USD0%2026-07-29 01:18
CanadaCADCDN$ 4.490%2026-07-29 01:18
AustraliaAUDA$ 5.950%2026-07-29 01:18
BrazilBRLR$ 8,390%2026-07-29 01:18
PolandPLN14,49 zł0%2026-07-29 01:18
ChinaCNY¥ 18.000%2026-07-29 01:18
MexicoMXNMex$ 45.990%2026-07-29 01:18
UkraineUAH79₴0%2026-07-29 01:18
IndiaINR₹ 2290%2026-07-29 01:18
JapanJPY¥ 3980%2026-07-29 01:18
South KoreaKRW₩ 4,4000%2026-07-29 01:18
Germany---0%2026-07-29 01:18

Popular games with matching genres and features.

Similar games

View all

Well-rated alternatives currently available for less.

Cheaper alternatives

View all

Quick answers

Frequently asked questions

How much does Dark Fear cost?

Dark Fear is currently listed as: $3.99. Prices may vary by region and store.

Which platforms does Dark Fear support?

Dark Fear supports: windows.

Who developed and published Dark Fear?

Dark Fear was developed by Arif Games and published by Arif Games.

Are external marketplace offers available for Dark Fear?

Yes. There are 8 marketplace offers for Dark Fear; the lowest cached offer starts from ≈ $ 0.33.