Steam App 248510

Dominions 3: The Awakening

The Old God has left the world and the pretenders are awakening and coming out from hiding. You start the game by designing one of the pretender gods that will compete for true ascension to godhood. The type of god can range from a magically powerful arch mage to an ancient kraken or a mystic monolith that people pray to.

IndieStrategySingle-playerMulti-playerPvPLAN PvP
Your rating
0.0/5 · 0 user ratings

External stores

Marketplace offers

External marketplace offers may be affiliate links. Verify the product type and activation region before purchasing.

KINGUINDominions 3: The Awakening Steam CD KeyMy Digital GamesUpdated: 2026-09-26 01:23
≈ $ 13.90Region free1 available
View offer
KINGUINDominions 3: The Awakening Steam CD KeyMonKeysUpdated: 2026-09-26 01:23
≈ $ 15.18Region free10 available
View offer
KINGUINDominions 3: The Awakening Steam CD KeyKingCodesUpdated: 2026-09-26 01:23
≈ $ 15.38Region free1 available
View offer
KINGUINDominions 3: The Awakening Steam CD KeyDigital Distribution HubUpdated: 2026-09-26 01:23
≈ $ 16.90Region free3 available
View offer

About

The Old God has left the world and the pretenders are awakening and coming out from hiding. You start the game by designing one of the pretender gods that will compete for true ascension to godhood. The type of god can range from a magically powerful arch mage to an ancient kraken or a mystic monolith that people pray to.

Dominions 3 is a turn based strategy game taking place in a fantasy world with world altering magic rituals and horrors capable of destroying nations.

A large variety of spells, monsters and special abilities is something this game definitely has. There are more than 60 different nations, 1500 different units, 600 spells and 300 magic items in the game. The game also features a medieval musical score by Erik Ask Uppmark and Anna Rynefors, both awarded the title of Musicians of the Realm by the Swedish Zornmärkeskommiten. Dominions 3 is a highly detailed game and a 300 page pdf manual is included in the download.

Features include:
  • Many monsters (1500+) and many many special abilities.
  • Over 60 different nations to choose from, varying from Marignon with paladins, witch hunters and inquisitors to under water nations like the Lovecraft inspired R'lyeh.
  • Three Eras to play in, Early era is most magic and the late era is more technologically advanced with good steel weapons and armors.
  • Design your pretender god and how his dominion influences provinces and his sacred units.
  • Multiplayer with simultaneous turns (up to 23 players).
  • Network or Play by E-Mail for multiplayer.
  • AI opponents for single- or multiplayer game.
  • Random maps.
  • An extensive magic system with over 600 spells.
  • Blood magic, power your rituals with human sacrifices.
  • Global ritual that affect the entire world.
  • More than 300 magic items.
  • Unique magic artifacts that all players compete for, once forged no one else can make it.
  • Mercenaries are bought on a global market.
  • Scouts, Assassins, Spies, Seducers, Corruptors, Werewolves, Illusionists and more can be sneaking in your provinces.
  • Build Castles, Temples and Labs.
  • Permanent battle afflictions.
  • A 300 page pdf manual including a tutorial and a spell and magic item reference.
  • Easy to Mod (2d graphics)
  • Playable on Windows, Mac OSX and Linux.

Regional data

Prices

CountryCurrencyInitialFinalDiscountUpdated
United StatesUSD$19.990%2026-09-21 00:13
United KingdomGBP£16.750%2026-09-21 00:13
GermanyEUR19,50€0%2026-09-21 00:13
FranceEUR19,50€0%2026-09-21 00:13
Czech RepublicEUR19,50€0%2026-09-21 00:13
SlovakiaEUR19,50€0%2026-09-21 00:13
TurkeyUSD$19.99 USD0%2026-09-21 00:13
ArgentinaUSD$19.99 USD0%2026-09-21 00:13
CanadaCADCDN$ 25.990%2026-09-21 00:13
AustraliaAUDA$ 29.500%2026-09-21 00:13
BrazilBRLR$ 59,990%2026-09-21 00:13
ChinaCNY¥ 76.000%2026-09-21 00:14
PolandPLN91,99 zł0%2026-09-21 00:13
MexicoMXNMex$ 227.990%2026-09-21 00:13
UkraineUAH415₴0%2026-09-21 00:13
IndiaINR₹ 8800%2026-09-21 00:14
JapanJPY¥ 2,3000%2026-09-21 00:13
South KoreaKRW₩ 21,5000%2026-09-21 00:13

Illwinter Game Design

More games from this studio

View all

Illwinter Game Design

More games from this publisher

View all

Popular games with matching genres and features.

Similar games

View all

Well-rated alternatives currently available for less.

Cheaper alternatives

View all

Quick answers

Frequently asked questions

How much does Dominions 3: The Awakening cost?

Dominions 3: The Awakening is currently listed as: $19.99. Prices may vary by region and store.

Which platforms does Dominions 3: The Awakening support?

Dominions 3: The Awakening supports: windows, mac, linux.

Who developed and published Dominions 3: The Awakening?

Dominions 3: The Awakening was developed by Illwinter Game Design and published by Illwinter Game Design.

Are external marketplace offers available for Dominions 3: The Awakening?

Yes. There are 4 marketplace offers for Dominions 3: The Awakening; the lowest cached offer starts from ≈ $ 13.90.