Steam App 428040

Sixth Grade Detective

Round up the usual suspects—the mean girl, the new kid, the bully, the nerd, maybe even your best friend! Middle school crime doesn't stand a chance.

IndieRPGSingle-playerSteam AchievementsCaptions availableSteam Cloud
Your rating
0.0/5 · 0 user ratings

About

Round up the usual suspects—the mean girl, the new kid, the bully, the nerd, maybe even your best friend! As the sixth grade detective, you'll spy on classmates for cash—will you keep their secrets or take the money?

"Sixth Grade Detective" is a 109,000-word interactive young-adult novel by Logan Hughes, where your choices control the story. It's entirely text-based--without graphics or sound effects--and fueled by the vast, unstoppable power of your imagination.

Match wits with the criminal masterminds of middle school! Solve mysterious disappearances and thefts, trace rumors, track down your best friend's stolen bike, and most importantly—get a date to the dance.

Forge friendships, chase down thieves, or stick to your guns against bullies? Unmask them in public, or work behind the scenes to help a new friend? Will you protect the reputation of your clients, destroying evidence, or go so far as to hack your friend's cell phone to uncover his embarrassing secret?

  • Investigate six mini-mysteries.
  • Search for clues, question suspects, crack codes, dust for fingerprints, interview witnesses, and uncover your classmates' deepest secrets.
  • Reveal the truth, or keep silent for the greater good… or greater profit.
  • Shine in the classroom or cut school with the rebels.
  • Lie to the adults--if you can get away with it
  • Build friendships, create enemies, and find a date for the big dance.
  • Play as a girl, boy, or neither. Date classmates of any gender, or avoid romance altogether.
  • Find out who your secret admirer is

Regional data

Prices

CountryCurrencyInitialFinalDiscountUpdated
United StatesUSD$4.990%2026-07-23 10:37
United KingdomGBP£4.290%2026-07-23 10:37
GermanyEUR4,99€0%2026-07-23 10:37
FranceEUR4,99€0%2026-07-23 10:37
Czech RepublicEUR4,99€0%2026-07-23 10:37
SlovakiaEUR4,99€0%2026-07-23 10:37
TurkeyUSD$4.99 USD0%2026-07-23 10:37
ArgentinaUSD$4.99 USD0%2026-07-23 10:37
CanadaCADCDN$ 6.490%2026-07-23 10:37
AustraliaAUDA$ 7.500%2026-07-23 10:37
BrazilBRLR$ 16,990%2026-07-23 10:37
ChinaCNY¥ 22.000%2026-07-23 10:37
PolandPLN22,99 zł0%2026-07-23 10:37
MexicoMXNMex$ 64.490%2026-07-23 10:37
UkraineUAH124₴0%2026-07-23 10:37
IndiaINR₹ 2500%2026-07-23 10:37
JapanJPY¥ 5800%2026-07-23 10:37
South KoreaKRW₩ 5,6000%2026-07-23 10:37

Choice of Games

More games from this studio

View all

Choice of Games

More games from this publisher

View all

Popular games with matching genres and features.

Similar games

View all

Well-rated alternatives currently available for less.

Cheaper alternatives

View all

Quick answers

Frequently asked questions

How much does Sixth Grade Detective cost?

Sixth Grade Detective is currently listed as: $4.99. Prices may vary by region and store.

Which platforms does Sixth Grade Detective support?

Sixth Grade Detective supports: windows, mac, linux.

Who developed and published Sixth Grade Detective?

Sixth Grade Detective was developed by Choice of Games and published by Choice of Games.

Are external marketplace offers available for Sixth Grade Detective?

No current marketplace offers are cached for Sixth Grade Detective. Check again later after the offer cache is refreshed.