Steam App 460540

Temple of Rust

Temple of Rust is a top-down action roguelike. Fight through the wastelands using your sling and various types of ammunition along with special boots for powerful jump attacks. Create unique attack combinations with special upgrades and blast your way to the multiple cores of corruption.

ActionAdventureCasualIndieRPGSingle-playerMulti-playerCo-opShared/Split Screen Co-op
Your rating
0.0/5 · 0 user ratings

External stores

Marketplace offers

External marketplace offers may be affiliate links. Verify the product type and activation region before purchasing.

KINGUINTemple of Rust Steam CD KeyGAMING GATEUpdated: 2026-09-26 05:37
≈ $ 4.17Region free5 available
View offer

About

Somewhere in a distant universe, the world went terribly wrong. Evil powers took over the planet, spilling toxic waste into the groundwater and destroying any form of empathy left among humans. In this time of chaos and destruction you escape to the outskirts of this dystopian society and find a group of outcasts resisting the powers that be. Using an ancient, primitive projectile weapon and your boots to oppose the dangers of the wasteland. Sabotage militant corporations and fight your way to the multiple cores of corruption.

Gameplay:
You start out in a central hub, the camp. From here, you can choose one of the two main characters and enter a fresh run. After unlocking more parts of the game, you will also find others that join the camp and help you on your way. In each level there is a crate containing random boots or ammunition. Between stages you'll meet a traveling merchant that offers you special upgrades, allowing you to create powerful attack combinations.

Features:
  • Procedural seeded level chunks in six unique settings
  • Fire tiny fanatic dictators, research chemicals or loaded machine guns with the sling
  • Combine upgrades for different playstyles
  • Local 2-player co-op 
  • Full input customization
  • 3 difficulty settings and other accessibility features
  • Compact gameplay aimed at quick session bursts (approx. 30-60 min. per run)

Regional data

Prices

CountryCurrencyInitialFinalDiscountUpdated
United StatesUSD$7.990%2026-09-20 20:36
TurkeyUSD$4.49 USD0%2026-09-20 20:36
ArgentinaUSD$4.49 USD0%2026-09-20 20:36
United KingdomGBP£6.690%2026-09-20 20:36
GermanyEUR7,79€0%2026-09-20 20:36
FranceEUR7,79€0%2026-09-20 20:36
Czech RepublicEUR7,79€0%2026-09-20 20:36
SlovakiaEUR7,79€0%2026-09-20 20:36
CanadaCADCDN$ 10.490%2026-09-20 20:37
AustraliaAUDA$ 11.790%2026-09-20 20:37
BrazilBRLR$ 26,490%2026-09-20 20:36
ChinaCNY¥ 33.000%2026-09-20 20:37
PolandPLN36,99 zł0%2026-09-20 20:36
MexicoMXNMex$ 100.990%2026-09-20 20:37
UkraineUAH187₴0%2026-09-20 20:36
IndiaINR₹ 4000%2026-09-20 20:37
JapanJPY¥ 9200%2026-09-20 20:37
South KoreaKRW₩ 8,9000%2026-09-20 20:37

James Mearman

More games from this studio

View all

dev-zoo

More games from this publisher

View all

Popular games with matching genres and features.

Similar games

View all

Well-rated alternatives currently available for less.

Cheaper alternatives

View all

Quick answers

Frequently asked questions

How much does Temple of Rust cost?

Temple of Rust is currently listed as: $7.99. Prices may vary by region and store.

Which platforms does Temple of Rust support?

Temple of Rust supports: windows.

Who developed and published Temple of Rust?

Temple of Rust was developed by James Mearman and published by dev-zoo.

Are external marketplace offers available for Temple of Rust?

Yes. There are 1 marketplace offers for Temple of Rust; the lowest cached offer starts from ≈ $ 4.17.