Steam App 339830

The Church in the Darkness ™

The Church in the Darkness is an action/stealth game where you infiltrate a religious cult and the story changes every time you play. It's 1977 and your nephew has moved deep into the South American jungle. Sneak into his commune, find out what's going on, and try to get the best ending you can.

ActionAdventureIndieSingle-playerSteam AchievementsFull controller supportSteam Trading Cards
Your rating
0.0/5 · 0 user ratings

External stores

Marketplace offers

External marketplace offers may be affiliate links. Verify the product type and activation region before purchasing.

KINGUINThe Church in the Darkness PC Steam CD KeyKeyStockUpdated: 2026-09-25 00:06
≈ $ 6.79Region free1 available
View offer
KINGUINThe Church in the Darkness PC Steam CD KeyBlueSkyGamesUpdated: 2026-09-25 00:06
≈ $ 6.80Region free1 available
View offer
KINGUINThe Church in the Darkness PC Steam CD KeyPaladingaming Updated: 2026-09-25 00:06
≈ $ 7.24Region free1 available
View offer
KINGUINThe Church in the Darkness PC Steam CD KeyGames & ChillUpdated: 2026-09-25 00:06
≈ $ 8.59Region free2 available
View offer

About

An action/stealth game where you infiltrate a realistic cult in the 1970s, see if your nephew is safe, and try to get the best ending for everyone.

No one is forced to join a cult. It welcomes you. It understands you. It envelops you until the words become more than truth—they make you whole.

In the late 1970s, the charismatic Isaac and Rebecca Walker lead the Collective Justice Mission. Labeled radicals and feeling persecuted by the US government, they relocate their followers to the one place they believe they can create a socialist utopia: the jungles of South America. There they build Freedom Town. But relatives left behind in the US become worried: what exactly is going on at this compound in the jungle?

You play as Vic, an ex-law enforcement officer who has snuck into Freedom Town to check on their nephew, Alex. Whether you choose stealth or violence, you must infiltrate the commune, find out what’s going on within, and locate your nephew, before it’s too late.

  • The dynamic story of The Church in the Darkness changes every time you play. It's up to you to explore Freedom Town, figure out the shifting personalities and motivations of the cult leaders, and decide what to do.

  • What ending will you get? Will you get Alex out, whether he wants to go with you or not? Will you confront the cult leaders? Will you join the cult?

  • Try to find the best ending you can live with for each scenario by trying different play styles or making different choices.

  • Multiple ways to play: Avoid detection completely, taking out guards and civilians non-lethally, or kill anyone who gets in your way.

  • Interview characters from Freedom Town and search for clues. Documents and letters scattered around camp will hint at the true nature of the commune.

  • Fully voiced game, starring Ellen McLain (best known as GLaDOS in Portal) and John Patrick Lowrie (the Sniper from Team Fortress 2) as the cult leaders, Rebecca and Isaac Walker.

  • Directed, designed, and written by Richard Rouse III (The Suffering). With guest writing contributions from legendary game writers Chris Avellone, Marc Laidlaw, Steve Meretzky, Brian Moriarty, and Brenda Romero.

How dangerous are the Walkers? How far will you go to uncover the truth and save Alex? Could it all have turned out differently?

Regional data

Prices

CountryCurrencyInitialFinalDiscountUpdated
United StatesUSD$19.990%2026-09-16 14:37
TurkeyUSD$10.49 USD0%2026-09-16 14:37
ArgentinaUSD$10.49 USD0%2026-09-16 14:37
United KingdomGBP£16.750%2026-09-16 14:37
GermanyEUR19,50€0%2026-09-16 14:37
FranceEUR19,50€0%2026-09-16 14:37
Czech RepublicEUR19,50€0%2026-09-16 14:37
SlovakiaEUR19,50€0%2026-09-16 14:37
CanadaCADCDN$ 25.990%2026-09-16 14:37
AustraliaAUDA$ 29.500%2026-09-16 14:37
BrazilBRLR$ 59,990%2026-09-16 14:37
ChinaCNY¥ 76.000%2026-09-16 14:37
PolandPLN91,99 zł0%2026-09-16 14:37
MexicoMXNMex$ 227.990%2026-09-16 14:37
UkraineUAH415₴0%2026-09-16 14:37
IndiaINR₹ 8800%2026-09-16 14:37
JapanJPY¥ 2,3000%2026-09-16 14:37
South KoreaKRW₩ 21,5000%2026-09-16 14:37

Fellow Traveller

More games from this publisher

View all

Popular games with matching genres and features.

Similar games

View all

Well-rated alternatives currently available for less.

Cheaper alternatives

View all

Quick answers

Frequently asked questions

How much does The Church in the Darkness ™ cost?

The Church in the Darkness ™ is currently listed as: $19.99. Prices may vary by region and store.

Which platforms does The Church in the Darkness ™ support?

The Church in the Darkness ™ supports: windows, mac.

Who developed and published The Church in the Darkness ™?

The Church in the Darkness ™ was developed by Paranoid Productions and published by Fellow Traveller.

Are external marketplace offers available for The Church in the Darkness ™?

Yes. There are 4 marketplace offers for The Church in the Darkness ™; the lowest cached offer starts from ≈ $ 6.79.