Steam App 400510

The Final Take

Relive dark footage recorded from the perspective of multiple characters in this unique first person horror.

AdventureIndieSingle-playerSteam AchievementsFull controller supportSteam Trading Cards
Your rating
0.0/5 · 0 user ratings

External stores

Marketplace offers

External marketplace offers may be affiliate links. Verify the product type and activation region before purchasing.

KINGUINThe Final Take Steam CD KeyFoxKeysGlobalUpdated: 2026-08-01 08:51
≈ $ 0.68Region free17 available
View offer
KINGUINThe Final Take Steam CD KeyMonKeysUpdated: 2026-08-01 08:51
≈ $ 0.72Region free10 available
View offer
KINGUINThe Final Take Steam CD KeyMy Digital GamesUpdated: 2026-08-01 08:51
≈ $ 0.95Region free2 available
View offer
KINGUINThe Final Take Steam CD KeyHoGamesUpdated: 2026-08-01 08:51
≈ $ 0.96Region free5 available
View offer
KINGUINThe Final Take Steam CD KeyMGG StudioUpdated: 2026-08-01 08:51
≈ $ 0.99Region free5 available
View offer
KINGUINThe Final Take Steam CD KeySuper GamesUpdated: 2026-08-01 08:51
≈ $ 1.00Region free8 available
View offer
KINGUINThe Final Take Steam CD KeyDigital Distribution HubUpdated: 2026-08-01 08:51
≈ $ 1.13Region free3 available
View offer
KINGUINThe Final Take Steam CD KeyPC UniverseUpdated: 2026-08-01 08:51
≈ $ 2.79Region free1 available
View offer

About

Relive dark footage recorded from the perspective of multiple characters in this unique first person horror. Each character has had an alternate experience in different locations, but they all have something in common which connects them. Take control of a young female and relive these moments through found footage to uncover the sinister link between the strangers.

The game’s distinctive VHS effect and colour scheme delivers a realistic 1980s feel as the player progresses through different characters and moments in time, with hidden clues and messages that can only be discovered by re-playing the levels. Each location has a different twist and new enemies to encounter; some are aggressive, while others lurk in the shadows waiting for an opportunity to strike.

Use light to reveal what is hidden beneath the cover of darkness, and use the camera as a guide to expose what the human eye cannot perceive.

FEATURES
. Multiple Character Stories (Switched up Gameplay)
. Xbox Controller Support
. Different AI Behavior (Each Level plays different)
. Gather Collectibles to dive deeper into the story
. Hidden Objects only "Visible" by a few held items
. Play The Story in any order you choose
. Re-Wire Locked doors, and lock pick to gain access to rooms.

Regional data

Prices

CountryCurrencyInitialFinalDiscountUpdated
United StatesUSD$1.990%2026-07-31 09:19
United KingdomGBP£1.590%2026-07-31 09:19
GermanyEUR1,99€0%2026-07-31 09:19
FranceEUR1,99€0%2026-07-31 09:19
Czech RepublicEUR1,99€0%2026-07-31 09:19
SlovakiaEUR1,99€0%2026-07-31 09:19
TurkeyUSD$1.99 USD0%2026-07-31 09:19
ArgentinaUSD$1.99 USD0%2026-07-31 09:19
CanadaCADCDN$ 2.190%2026-07-31 09:19
BrazilBRLR$ 4,290%2026-07-31 09:19
PolandPLN7,19 zł0%2026-07-31 09:19
ChinaCNY¥ 11.000%2026-07-31 09:19
MexicoMXNMex$ 25.990%2026-07-31 09:19
UkraineUAH40₴0%2026-07-31 09:19
IndiaINR₹ 1190%2026-07-31 09:19
JapanJPY¥ 1980%2026-07-31 09:19
South KoreaKRW₩ 2,2000%2026-07-31 09:19
Australia---0%2026-07-31 09:19

HUSH Interactive

More games from this studio

View all

Forever Entertainment S. A.

More games from this publisher

View all

Popular games with matching genres and features.

Similar games

View all

Well-rated alternatives currently available for less.

Cheaper alternatives

View all

Quick answers

Frequently asked questions

How much does The Final Take cost?

The Final Take is currently listed as: $1.99. Prices may vary by region and store.

Which platforms does The Final Take support?

The Final Take supports: windows, mac, linux.

Who developed and published The Final Take?

The Final Take was developed by HUSH Interactive and published by Forever Entertainment S. A..

Are external marketplace offers available for The Final Take?

Yes. There are 8 marketplace offers for The Final Take; the lowest cached offer starts from ≈ $ 0.68.