Steam App 572330
The Fan
The Fan is an interactive photo fiction with real locations and actors.The game is a first person thriller with a unique twist. Driven by a creepy and unsettling atmosphere, it will take you deep within the darkest places of Paris underground.
About
The Fan is an interactive photo fiction with real locations and actors.
Follow the story of "The Fan", a serial killer abducting women to fulfill his dark fantasies. His latest catch lies in his basement but she's not ready yet. Everything needs to be perfect for the ritual, when he'll show her "True love".
The fan is a first person exploration game with a unique twist. Driven by a creepy and unsettling atmosphere, it will take you deep within the darkest places of Paris underground.
The Fan is a short experience. It takes about an hour to see all endings.
The Fan is entirely made with photos. It has a classic "point and click" feel, using only left and right click but it's closer to the recent Telltale Game series than to traditional adventures games. There are no painful mini-games or artificially inserted sliding puzzles as it is more about discovery and choices. Find out more about the Killer and his victims as the story unfolds and you may be the one to ultimately decide their fate.
WARNING: The game isn't rated yet but I wouldn't recommend if if you're under 16, due to the themes and some violent sequences.
My name is Cyril and I'm a Frenchie indie game dev. The Fan is my first released game ever =)
The game was created using Unity Personal Edition and mostly Lightroom for the pictures. I started the project in 2012 and did all the shootings, which was really fun, but when it came to actually "make a game", well, it took much more time, effort, tutorials, training and hard work than I expected :D
Although The Fan is a pretty short experience (there are no overly twisted puzzles to keep you from going fast if you wanna rush it), it took thousands of pictures and a tremendous amount of work to make it look good enough. So please, tell me what you think!
Feel free to contact me directly if you have any question or comment, I'll be happy to answer!
Follow the story of "The Fan", a serial killer abducting women to fulfill his dark fantasies. His latest catch lies in his basement but she's not ready yet. Everything needs to be perfect for the ritual, when he'll show her "True love".
The fan is a first person exploration game with a unique twist. Driven by a creepy and unsettling atmosphere, it will take you deep within the darkest places of Paris underground.
Gameplay
The Fan is a short experience. It takes about an hour to see all endings.
The Fan is entirely made with photos. It has a classic "point and click" feel, using only left and right click but it's closer to the recent Telltale Game series than to traditional adventures games. There are no painful mini-games or artificially inserted sliding puzzles as it is more about discovery and choices. Find out more about the Killer and his victims as the story unfolds and you may be the one to ultimately decide their fate.
WARNING: The game isn't rated yet but I wouldn't recommend if if you're under 16, due to the themes and some violent sequences.
More About Me
My name is Cyril and I'm a Frenchie indie game dev. The Fan is my first released game ever =)
The game was created using Unity Personal Edition and mostly Lightroom for the pictures. I started the project in 2012 and did all the shootings, which was really fun, but when it came to actually "make a game", well, it took much more time, effort, tutorials, training and hard work than I expected :D
Although The Fan is a pretty short experience (there are no overly twisted puzzles to keep you from going fast if you wanna rush it), it took thousands of pictures and a tremendous amount of work to make it look good enough. So please, tell me what you think!
Feel free to contact me directly if you have any question or comment, I'll be happy to answer!
Regional data
Prices
| Country | Currency | Initial | Final | Discount | Updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | USD | $5.99 | $0.89 | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| United Kingdom | GBP | £4.79 | £0.71 | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| Germany | EUR | 5,99€ | 0,89€ | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| France | EUR | 5,99€ | 0,89€ | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| Czech Republic | EUR | 5,99€ | 0,89€ | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| Slovakia | EUR | 5,99€ | 0,89€ | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| Turkey | USD | $5.99 | $0.89 USD | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| Argentina | USD | $5.99 | $0.89 USD | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| Canada | CAD | CDN$ 6.49 | CDN$ 0.97 | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| Australia | AUD | A$ 8.50 | A$ 1.27 | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| Brazil | BRL | R$ 14,99 | R$ 2,24 | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| Poland | PLN | 20,90 zł | 3,13 zł | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| China | CNY | ¥ 25.00 | ¥ 3.75 | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| Mexico | MXN | Mex$ 65.99 | Mex$ 9.89 | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| Ukraine | UAH | 119₴ | 17₴ | 86% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| India | INR | ₹ 299 | ₹ 44 | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| Japan | JPY | ¥ 598 | ¥ 89 | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
| South Korea | KRW | ₩ 6,500 | ₩ 970 | 85% | 2026-07-24 14:03 |
Plug In Digital
More games from this publisher
-25%Wurm UnlimitedWurm Unlimited is the standalone version of the fantasy sandbox world Wurm Online, the MMORPG wh★ 1.9KOct 21, 2015
SanctuaryRPG: Black EditionSanctuaryRPG: Black Edition is a humorous and strategic turn-based dungeon crawling ASCII advent★ 1KFeb 13, 2015
MotoGP™132013 Riders, teams and tracks; both simulation and accessible bike handling with scalable aids; ★ 953Jun 20, 2013
-90%AnarcuteAnarcute is a rampaging riot simulator, combining adorable aesthetics with huge-scale chaos, col★ 572Jul 12, 2016
OvertureOverture is an action-adventure roguelike which draws heavy inspiration from hits such as Diablo★ 569Feb 2, 2015
Downward: Enhanced EditionDownward is a first-person open-world parkour based platform adventure set in the medieval ruins★ 509Jul 13, 2017
BelladonnaBelladonna is a gothic adventure game, twisted and dark. Take the role of a corpse girl rising f★ 474Feb 27, 2015
MotoGP™14MotoGP™14 is back with a comprehensively overhauled and improved graphics engine. New game modes★ 438Jun 20, 2014Popular games with matching genres and features.
Similar games
FreeCounter-Strike 2For over two decades, Counter-Strike has offered an elite competitive experience, one shaped by ★ 5.2MAug 21, 2012
FreePUBG: BATTLEGROUNDSPUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS, the high-stakes winner-take-all shooter that started the Battle Royale craz★ 1.8MDec 21, 2017
FreeTom Clancy's Rainbow Six SiegeTom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege is an elite, tactical team-based shooter where superior planning ★ 1.2MDec 1, 2015
TerrariaDig, fight, explore, build! Nothing is impossible in this action-packed adventure game. Four Pac★ 1.2MMay 16, 2011
-50%RustThe only aim in Rust is to survive. Everything wants you to die - the island’s wildlife, other i★ 1.2MFeb 8, 2018
-50%Garry's ModGarry's Mod is a physics sandbox. There aren't any predefined aims or goals. We give you the too★ 1.1MNov 29, 2006
Stardew ValleyYou've inherited your grandfather's old farm plot in Stardew Valley. Armed with hand-me-down too★ 882.4KFeb 26, 2016
-80%The Witcher 3: Wild HuntYou are Geralt of Rivia, mercenary monster slayer. Before you stands a war-torn, monster-infeste★ 824.1KMay 18, 2015Well-rated alternatives currently available for less.
Cheaper alternatives
-90%UBERMOSHUBERMOSH is an arcade game about cutting bullets with a sword, in a gun-filled cyberpunk mosh pi★ 8.3KAug 13, 2015
-86%DISTRAINT: Deluxe EditionDISTRAINT is a 2D psychological horror adventure game for PC. In order to secure a partnership i★ 7.6KOct 21, 2015
-72%Defy Gravity ExtendedDefy Gravity is an action platformer that is a mix between classic platforming and gravity based★ 6.8KMar 18, 2016
-51%Soccer Online: Ball 3DMultiplayer soccer simulator. Control one player. Play online or with bots.★ 4.6KMar 31, 2017
-90%Rock 'N' Roll DefenseRocked by an explosive soundtrack, choose your band, place your equipments and defend the Rock '★ 3.6KAug 10, 2016
-90%Dead BitsQuilly was abducted by aliens, now, he has to fight for his freedom! Destroy cube aliens with gu★ 3.4KJun 7, 2014
-90%BarroChoose your little car and race!★ 3.2KMar 28, 2018
-88%Bound By FlameYou are a mercenary possessed by a flame demon in a desperate world ravaged by seven Ice Lords. ★ 3KMay 8, 2014Quick answers
Frequently asked questions
How much does The Fan cost?
The Fan is currently listed as: $0.89. Prices may vary by region and store.
Which platforms does The Fan support?
The Fan supports: windows.
Who developed and published The Fan?
The Fan was developed by Ezhaac Studio and published by Plug In Digital.
Are external marketplace offers available for The Fan?
No current marketplace offers are cached for The Fan. Check again later after the offer cache is refreshed.